Privacy Policy

Purpose and Scope

The Association of Consulting Engineering Companies - British Columbia (ACEC British Columbia) respects and upholds an individual's right to privacy and to protection of his/her personal information. ACEC British Columbia is committed to ensuring compliance with the British Columbia Personal Information Protection Act.

This document sets out the policy of the ACEC British Columbia with respect to member contacts, web site visitors, and client representatives.

Who We Are

ACEC British Columbia is the industry association representing the business interests of the province's consulting engineering firms. Established in 1976 to serve a small group of firms, the association has grown in both the number of firms it represents and perhaps more importantly the number of people employed by member firms. Today, ACEC British Columbia represents some 90 firms employing nearly 7,800 people in British Columbia. The association is a non-profit organization and operates under the Society Act of British Columbia. Members benefit from gaining access to policy makers, sharing intelligence with other members and dealing with specific procurement issues as an organization, rather than as individual firms.

Definitions

"Personal information" for the purposes of this policy means information about an individual. It does not include aggregate information which cannot be associated with a specific individual and it does not include the name, title, business address, or business telephone number of an individual.

"ACEC-BC" for the purposes of this policy means Association of Consulting Engineering Companies British Columbia.

"Member contact" for the purposes of this policy is any individual designated by a firm to be the membership contact for ACEC-BC.

"Third party" for the purposes of this policy is an individual or an organization other than the individual from whom or about whom ACEC-BC has collected personal information.

Our Responsibilities

Section 1: Accountability

ACEC-BC is accountable for the personal information under its control. ACEC-BC has appointed a Privacy Coordinator who is responsible for the organization's compliance with this Policy.

Other individuals within ACEC-BC may be delegated to act on behalf of the Privacy Coordinator or to take responsibility for the day to day collection and processing of personal information.

Section 2: Purposes for Collection, Use, and Disclosure

ACEC-BC collects and uses personal information about individuals for the following purposes:

  1. To determine eligibility for membership with us and to communicate with member contacts
    For example, we collect professional certification information about member contacts in order to determine a firm's eligibility for membership. We collect home address and other personal contact information only where individuals prefer us to use this information to communicate with them.
  2. To provide, promote, develop, and enhance membership services and events.
    For example, we administer membership surveys and collect certain information on event and activity registration forms. We may use information provided on membership surveys and on event and activity registration forms to provide, promote, develop, and enhance membership services and the events or activities we hold.
  3. To comply with legal and regulatory requirements.
    For example, we may collect and use personal information to fulfill government reporting requirements.
  4. In order to understand and respond to questions.
    For example, where inquiries are emailed to us through the "contact us" page on our web site, we collect and use information individuals provide to us for the purpose of understanding their inquiry and responding to it.

The only circumstances under which personal information may be disclosed to third parties is for the fulfillment of any purposes identified above, as required or authorized by law, or with individual consent. Where personal information is disclosed to a third party for the fulfillment of any purposes identified above, ACEC-BC will make all reasonable efforts to ensure that the third party has appropriate security procedures in place for the protection of the personal information transferred to it.

Section 3: Consent

The knowledge and consent of the individual are required for the collection , use and disclosure of personal information. We assume consent to collection of an individual's personal information for the above-noted purposes.

An individual may refuse or withdraw consent at any time, subject to legal and contractual restrictions and reasonable notice. Member contacts who no longer wish to receive our newsletter, promotional materials, or affinity programs may opt out of receiving these communications by contacting us at info@acec-bc.ca.

Section 4: Limiting Collection

We collect personal information only for the purposes identified above.

Section 5: Limiting Use, Disclosure, and Retention

We do not use or disclose personal information for any purposes other than those for which it was collected, except as required by law, or with consent.

Personal information is retained only as long as is necessary for the fulfillment of the purposes for which it was collected, or as required by law.

Section 6: Accuracy

ACEC-BC will make all reasonable efforts to ensure that personal information is as accurate, complete, and current as required for the purposes for which it was collected. In some cases, CEBC relies on individuals to ensure that certain information about them, such as their professional certification and contact information, is current, complete, and accurate.

Section 7: Safeguards

ACEC-BC will make all reasonable efforts to ensure that personal information is protected. Safeguards include physical, administrative, and electronic security measures.

Section 8: Openness Concerning Policies and Practices

ACEC-BC will make available specific information about its policies and practices regarding the management of personal information. To contact us to obtain further information regarding our policies and practices, please refer to Section 11 below.

Section 9: Access

Individuals have the right to request access to their personal information under the control of ACEC-BC. The Privacy Coordinator will assist individuals with their access requests. Access requests should be made, in writing, to the Privacy Coordinator at ACEC-BC 1258 - 409 Granville Street, Vancouver, BC V6C 1T2, email: privacy@acec-bc.ca. In certain exceptional situations, further to privacy legislation, ACEC-BC may not be able to provide access to certain personal information that it holds about an individual. An example of where ACEC may not be able to provide access is where to do so may reveal personal information about another individual.

If access cannot be provided, ACEC-BC will notify the individual making the request, in writing, of the reasons for the refusal.

Where access has been provided and where the information is demonstrated to be inaccurate or incomplete, ACEC-BC will amend the information as required.

Section 10: Revisions to This Privacy Policy

The development of ACEC-BC's policies and procedures for the protection of personal information is an ongoing process. Due to changes in technology and legal requirements we may revise this policy from time to time. Please ensure that you refer to the current version of ACEC-BC's Privacy Policy. The current version will be posted on our web site at www.acec-bc.ca or made available to you by writing to us at ACEC-BC, 1258 - 409 Granville Street, Vancouver, BC V6C 1T2.

Section 11: Questions or Concerns Regarding CEBC's Privacy Practices

Individuals may direct their general questions regarding privacy practices at ACEC-BC, as well as any questions or concerns regarding ACEC-BC's compliance with this policy, to the Privacy Coordinator at tel: (604) 687-2811, email:privacy@acec-bc.ca.

ACEC-BC will investigate any complaints received in writing. If a complaint is found to be justified, ACEC will take appropriate measures to resolve the complaint including, if necessary, amending its policies and procedures. An individual will be informed, in writing, of the outcomes of the investigation regarding his or her complaint.

ACEC-BC Privacy Policy revision 1, first posted at www.cebc.org on March 13, 2006